top of page
[…] A lower court had thrown out the lawsuit, sustaining without leave to amend a demurrer filed by the Department of Cannabis Control and its Director Nicole Elliott. The appellate court reversed the decision of Orange County Superior Court Judge Gregory Lewis and reinstated the lawsuit.

California Business and Professions Code Section 26067, requires the DCC to “establish a track and trace program for reporting the movement of cannabis and cannabis products throughout the distribution chain.” To facilitate administration of the track and trace program, the statute also requires the DCC to create an electronic database. The law states: “The database shall be designed to flag irregularities for the department to investigate.”